Invest in Spanish Real Estate & Get Spanish Residency

Invest in Spanish Real Estate & Get Spanish Residency

2018-10-21

The Spanish government has already passed the law. Here is what you need to know regarding the Property VISA (Golden VISA).

Investment Conditions

  • Invest 500.000 EUR or more in real estate in Spain
  • Any type of property will be considered (Residential, Touristic, Rural, Commercial or Industrial) or a combination of those
  • As opposed to the Wealth VISA, the Property VISA does not require you to be in Spain 183 days of the year
  • Funds must come from transparent sources that comply with existing legislation

Your rights will be

  • To stay in Spain for a maximum of 1 year
  • For the spouse and children under 18 to apply for Residency simultaneously
  • To travel without a visa within the Schengen area (26 European Countries)
  • To be allowed to tax residency outside of Spain

The Application's Requirements

  • Not to have entered or stayed illegally in Spanish territory
  • Be 18 years or over
  • Not to have been refused entry in any of the Schengen countries
  • Have public or private health insurance authorized to operate in Spain
  • Have sufficient economic means to cover personal and family living expenses

Renew Your Residence Authorization

  • Once an investment has been made, and after the first year, investors can apply for authorization to live in Spain for 2 years, renewable for another 2 years after that (and on). So long as the investment threshold of 500,000 EUR is maintained (see below).
  • Properties can be bought and sold during this period
  • After five years of continuous residence, investors can apply for permanent residence in Spain.

NuvoBarcelona to help you through the Application Process

 

Plaça de Francesc Macià 7, 12th floor
08029 Barcelona

+34 938 844 707
+34 608 184 030

invest@nuvobarcelona.com

Sabadell
Perezllorca
AndersenTax
BankInter
Cantallops
MojoMojo