Invest in Spanish Real Estate & Get Spanish Residency

The Spanish government has already passed the law. Here is what you need to know regarding the Property VISA (Golden VISA).

Investment Conditions

  • Invest 500.000 EUR or more in real estate in Spain
  • Any type of property will be considered (Residential, Touristic, Rural, Commercial or Industrial) or a combination of those
  • As opposed to the Wealth VISA, the Property VISA does not require you to be in Spain 183 days of the year
  • Funds must come from transparent sources that comply with existing legislation

Your rights will be

  • To stay in Spain for a maximum of 1 year
  • For the spouse and children under 18 to apply for Residency simultaneously
  • To travel without a visa within the Schengen area (26 European Countries)
  • To be allowed to tax residency outside of Spain

The Application's Requirements

  • Not to have entered or stayed illegally in Spanish territory
  • Be 18 years or over
  • Not to have been refused entry in any of the Schengen countries
  • Have public or private health insurance authorized to operate in Spain
  • Have sufficient economic means to cover personal and family living expenses

Renew Your Residence Authorization

  • Once an investment has been made, and after the first year, investors can apply for authorization to live in Spain for 2 years, renewable for another 2 years after that (and on). So long as the investment threshold of 500,000 EUR is maintained (see below).
  • Properties can be bought and sold during this period
  • After five years of continuous residence, investors can apply for permanent residence in Spain.

NuvoBarcelona to help you through the Application Process